Invoice Connector Privacy Policy

We at ServiceChannel.com, Inc. (“ServiceChannel,” “we,” “us,” “our”) know that our users (“you,” “your”) care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.  Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using the ServiceChannel Invoice Connector mobile application (the “App” or “Application”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. You also acknowledge and agree that your use of any and any services, products, features, content or applications other than (or additional to) the App offered by or for ServiceChannel may be governed by separate terms of service and privacy policies.

I. WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Application.  This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Our Application is not intended for users under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to access or use the App or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below.  We may use this Personal Information to personalize and improve the App or our other services, to allow our users to access the App, to contact users, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to analyze how users utilize the App, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties, as described below.  

II. WHAT INFORMATION DOES SERVICECHANNEL COLLECT?

1. Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you request or provide services, contact customer support or otherwise communicate with us. This information may include: name, email, phone number, postal address, profile picture, payment method, items and services requested, delivery and service notes, and other information you choose to provide. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take full advantage of our features.  We may anonymize your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners. 

2. Information We Collect Through Your Use of Our App

When you use our App, we may collect the following information about you:

Transaction Information: We collect transaction details related to your use of our App. This includes the type of App accessed, requested or delivered and the date and time the App was provided.

Location Information: When you use the App, we may collect data about your location, including by approximating your current location using your IP address and, where you have allowed the App to access location services through your mobile operating system’s permission system, collecting the location of your device when the App is running in the foreground or background.

Device Information: We may collect information about the mobile device you use to access the App. This information may include the hardware model, operating system and version, and other unique device identifiers.

Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you interact with our App, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, the page you requested, App usage, App crashes, and other system activity.  

Cookies: “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when features or functionality in our App are accessed or used and by how many people.  You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features or functionality.

III. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone.  However, we do share your Personal Information with third parties as described in Section II and in this Section III:

[User-Provided Information and Submissions:Certain user-provided information, including without limitation a user’s name, phone number, email address, and postal address that such user has uploaded to the App, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the App.] 

Facilitate Access to Third Party Services: To enable and facilitate communications between you and certain third party services, websites or resources for the purposes of managing your invoices, including without limitation Intuit QuickBooks, whose privacy policy is found here.

Product Maintenance and Upgrades: Provide, maintain, and improve our App, including, providing products and services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to you, develop safety features, authenticate users, and send product updates and administrative messages.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets.  In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred.  Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by third parties.

Protection of ServiceChannel and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of ServiceChannel, our employees, our users, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties in personally identifiable form, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Internal Operations and Testing: Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our App; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct analysis, testing, and research; and for monitoring and analyzing usage rates.

Aggregated Form: We may use any aggregated or anonymized data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. 

IV. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

If you wish to ask a question or make a request regarding the subject matter of this Privacy Policy, please email us at legal@servicechannel.com. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. 

ServiceChannel will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: ServiceChannel.com, Inc., 18 East 16th Street, 2nd Floor, New York, NY 10003.

V. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.  If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement to or through our App or sending you a message. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the App after such changes have been first posted.

VI. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to legal@servicechannel.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date:  September 1, 2016